VRC World Championship 2016

2016 VEX Worlds Championship

STEM Hall of Fame Inductees

Award Recipient
Partner of the Year Texas Instruments
VEX Robotics Competition Mentor of the Year Richard Mortimore
VEX Robotics Competition Teacher of the Year David Aston
VEX Robotics Competition Volunteer of the Year Osa Tui

VEX Robotics Championship High School

Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC High School Excellence Award 2915A Lynfield College Robotics Lynfield College Auckland, New Zealand
VRC High School World Champions 8691E hefei NO.8 SMSch E Hefei No.8 Senior Middle School hefei, China
VRC High School World Champions 1104M Discobots Ⓜ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
VRC High School World Champions 400S Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
VRC High School World Finalists 185A Skunkworks ALPHA BATC // Skunkworks Robotics Logan, Utah, United States
VRC High School World Finalists 1104Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
VRC High School World Finalists 1104G Discobots G Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
VRC High School Innovate Award 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
VRC High School Inspire Award 1104Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada

VEX Robotics Championship High School – Science Division

Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 1575A Athena Woodbridge Senior High School Woodbridge, Virginia, United States
Division Champion 2131E How do you turn this on? Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
Division Champion 169Y The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Division Finalist 2587Z DiscoBots ℤ – #colinkingdisco DiscoBots Houston, Texas, United States
Division Finalist 8000A HRS Robohawks Head-Royce School Oakland, California, United States
Division Finalist 3118A IVEX Clear Creek ISD League City, Texas, United States
Amaze Award 7110A Fired Up! Carroll Senior High School Southlake, Texas, United States
Build Award 5267B Skull & Bones Braden River High School Bradenton, Florida, United States
Community Award 7232 Cyber Pirates Belton High School Belton, Missouri, United States
Create Award 1826 The Fuse Faith Christian Academy Arvada, Colorado, United States
Design Award 1575A Athena Woodbridge Senior High School Woodbridge, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 19771 IKEN ETHIOPIA iken ethiopia ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia
Judges’ Award 7316E Firestone Engineering Firestone Engineering Club Akron, Ohio, United States
Service Award 6135C CHHS Bruins C Central Hardin High School PLTW Cecilia, Kentucky, United States
Sportsmanship Award 2398D AI’s – Delta Sequoyah Schools Tahlequah, Oklahoma, United States
Teamwork Award 8059A Blank. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Think Award 355S Sparrow Fox Valley Robotics Batavia, Illinois, United States

VEX Robotics Championship High School – Technology Division

Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 8691E hefei NO.8 SMSch E Hefei No.8 Senior Middle School hefei, China
Division Champion 1104M Discobots Ⓜ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Champion 400S Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Division Finalist 4004A Warrior Robotics Boone-Apache TSA Apache, Oklahoma, United States
Division Finalist 9090A T-VEX The Mandarin Chinese School Arlington, Texas, United States
Division Finalist 4659A Warrior Robotix A Port Credit Secondary School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Amaze Award 7682 Wingus & Dingus Wingus & Dingus Robotics Auckland, New Zealand
Build Award 4448A RLF Eagles Lafayette High School Red Lake Falls, Minnesota, United States
Community Award 2S Robosavages S Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award 2567A Porta-Botz! Portage High School PLTW Portage, Indiana, United States
Design Award 9932E Hawks Jericho High School Jericho, New York, United States
Energy Award 356B THE DRAGONS THE DRAGONS Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Judges’ Award 99611 Hope of Syria MAPs Organization Damascus, Syria
Judges’ Award 278A Titan Team Helios West Salem High School Salem, Oregon, United States
Service Award 1233A UnderDogs Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
Sportsmanship Award 3388T TurboTech Sir Winston Churchill High School Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Teamwork Award 3388T TurboTech Sir Winston Churchill High School Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Think Award 5327B Gael Force Dublin High School Dublin, California, United States

VEX Robotics Championship High School – Engineering Division

Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 1366 Berkner Fearless Robotics Berkner STEM Academy Richardson, Texas, United States
Division Champion 400X Floyd IV – Vesuvius Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Division Champion 2105C Swampbotics Ware County High School Waycross, Georgia, United States
Division Finalist 32016A North China Team North China Team Xi’an, China
Division Finalist 7972D Gaoxin NO.1 HSch D Xi’an Gaoxin NO.1 High School xi’an, China
Division Finalist 2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award 1138 Eagle Engineering A Chaminade College Preparatory West Hills, California, United States
Build Award 3946E Sun Devils Kent Denver School Englewood, Colorado, United States
Community Award 6135K CHHS Bruins K Central Hardin High School PLTW Cecilia, Kentucky, United States
Create Award 9282 Freezing Code Freezing Code Robotics Club Oswego, New York, United States
Design Award 1575C Carnage Woodbridge Senior High School Woodbridge, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 4029A Excalibots Leesburg Robotics Alliance Leesburg, Florida, United States
Judges’ Award 973G GreyDoges Atascadero Robotics Atascadero, California, United States
Service Award 4828S BrewTech Robotics – S Brewbaker Technology Magnet High School Montgomery, Alabama, United States
Sportsmanship Award 99153K CECYT No. 6 Chihuahua COLEG. DE EST. CIENT. Y TECNOLOG DE CHIHUAHUA CHIHUAHUA, Chihuahua, Mexico
Teamwork Award 8787C Lady Troopers Eastwood High School El Paso, Texas, United States
Think Award 7121 Maverick Robotics Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches, Florida, United States

VEX Robotics Championship High School – Arts Division

Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 7618A Xiangming HSch A Shanghai Xiangming High School Shanghai, China
Division Champion 974X Cyberbrains Loveland CO Community Team Loveland, Colorado, United States
Division Champion 2019A Singularity Flower Mound High School Flower Mound, Texas, United States
Division Finalist 9594C Mechanical Synergy Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Division Finalist 118 Robonauts Clear Creek ISD League City, Texas, United States
Division Finalist 569B NightHawk Robotics Club Murrieta Valley High School Murrieta, California, United States
Amaze Award 33A Killer Bees Notre Dame Prep Killer Bees Pontiac, Michigan, United States
Build Award 974X Cyberbrains Loveland CO Community Team Loveland, Colorado, United States
Community Award 7853D Black Knights-NCC-1701 Sierra Vista High School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Create Award 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award 7700R Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Rolling Hills Estates, California, United States
Energy Award 7618A Xiangming HSch A Shanghai Xiangming High School Shanghai, China
Judges’ Award 2460 Na Paniolo Kohala High Kapaau, Hawaii, United States
Service Award 96965 ftcExchangeStudents Westwood Robotics Alliance Morgantown, West Virginia, United States
Sportsmanship Award 5691X BHE Skunkworks Division Bryant High School Bryant, Arkansas, United States
Teamwork Award 8926 Combined IQ Oakbrook Preparatory School Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
Think Award 224 Crew 224 Sharks Crew 224 Malibu, California, United States

VEX Robotics Championship High School – Math Division

Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 185A Skunkworks ALPHA BATC // Skunkworks Robotics Logan, Utah, United States
Division Champion 1104Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Champion 1104G Discobots G Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Finalist 8691C hefei NO.8 SMSch C Hefei No.8 Senior Middle School hefei, China
Division Finalist 1404B Shocks Dr. Norman Bethune C.I. Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Division Finalist 10Q Exothermic Quties Exothermic Robotics Redmond, Washington, United States
Amaze Award 4112A Blue Devils Zanesville High School Zanesville, Ohio, United States
Build Award 355B Steel Pythons Fox Valley Robotics Batavia, Illinois, United States
Community Award 6526D D-High Damien High School La Verne, California, United States
Create Award 2188A Robosource.net Independent Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Design Award 9920 Sailor Robotics Sarasota High School Sarasota, Florida, United States
Energy Award 3631A Collierville Illuminati Collierville High School Collierville, Tennessee, United States
Judges’ Award 1925E COBACH COBACH CHIHUAHUA chihuahua, Chihuahua, Mexico
Service Award 6815Z Do you even lift bro? Lincoln County High School Hamlin, West Virginia, United States
Sportsmanship Award 3046 TheRoboAzTechs El Dorado High School El Paso, Texas, United States
Teamwork Award 9623B WARP Drive West Ashley High School Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Think Award 169E The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States

VRC High School Skills Challenge Winners

Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 2915A Lynfield College Robotics Lynfield College Auckland, New Zealand
VRC High School Programming Skills Challenge World Champion 9090A T-VEX The Mandarin Chinese School Arlington, Texas, United States
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge 2nd Place 7856A SH Fuxing HS A Shanghai Fuxing High School Shanghai, China
VRC High School Programming Skills Challenge 2nd Place 3288C China ROBOTC ChinaRobotC Xi’an, China
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge 3rd Place 1104M Discobots Ⓜ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
VRC High School Programming Skills Challenge 3rd Place 7682 Wingus & Dingus Wingus & Dingus Robotics Auckland, New Zealand

Online Challenge Award Winners

Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location

Autodesk Make It Real CAD Engineering Challenge ALBA Automata Lemon Bot Alliance
EMC Website Online Challenge 8931A V-Bots The 5 Guys
Texas Instruments Electronics Online Challenge 4154C U.S.S.R.
FUTURE Foundation Robot Construction Challenge 5606A Incubating with Lasers
VEX Game Design Animation Challenge 7682 Wingus & Dingus
VEX Promote Award 7121 Maverick Robotics
REC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge 1138G Eagle Engineering
Robomatter VRC Programming Skills Challenge for Robot Virtual Worlds 3309A Friarbots A